The industry gathers once again at the 2021 Serviced Apartment Awards

George Sell George Sell Uploaded 16 September 2021

LinkedIn

UK: The winners of the sixth annual Serviced Apartment Awards celebrated in London last night, at a gala dinner presentation at the Chelsea Harbour Hotel.

Around 300 guests attended the black-tie ceremony, hosted by SAN editor George Sell and Mark Harris of the Travel Intelligence Network.

There were 20 award categories with 16 of them judged by an independent panel consisting of travel buyers, journalists, architects, designers and service provider.

Two categories - Rising Star and Industry Inspiration - were voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers via an online poll.

And for 2021 there were two new categories introduced - Industry Hero, for those who have gone beyond the call of duty in their roles during the pandemic, and Outstanding Achievement, for an individual or organisation that has excelled and represented the wider industry in a positive manner over the past 12 months.

Piers Brown, CEO of International Hospitality Media, the publisher of Serviced Apartment News, said: "It was a fantastic evening, and the excitement that all our industry colleagues felt at being able to network face to face again was palpable. The last 18 months has seen unprecedented pressure exerted on all of us in the sector, so it was great to catch up with friends old and new, and, most importantly to salute the extraordinary dedication and heart our industry has shown, individually and collectively. Congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted entries."

Click here to read the judges' report.

Rising Star
Christine Anderson, Urban Creation
Sarah Buck, Week2Week Serviced Apartments
Nayton Craig, ServicedApartments.nl
Robert Godwin, Lamington Group, room2
Niko Karstikko, Bob W
Karen Mills, AKA
Kishen Patel, The Residence Apartments
Karolina Saviova, AltoVita
Katie Sharples, edyn
Winner: Aaron Lee, Dash Living

Industry Inspiration
Robert Alley, Roomzzz Aparthotels
Vivi Cahyadi Himmel, AltoVita
Lee Curtis, RESIDE Worldwide
Kevin Goh, Ascott
Stephen Hanton, Synergy Global Housing
Giles Horwitch-Smith, res:harmonics
Eric Jafari, edyn
Asli Kutlucan, Cycas Hospitality
Steve Lowy, Lowy Group and The Residence Apartments
Claire Parry, Week2Week Serviced Apartments
Winner: Dean Schreiber, Oakwood

Industry Hero
Kim Ashmore, ASAP
Keith Freeman, Staycity Group
Richard Majewski, SABA
Tony Mathuru, Blue Orchid Hotels
John Png, Modena by Fraser Zhuankou Wuhan
Winner: All

Outstanding Achievement
Winner: Roomzzz Aparthotels

Best Apartment Agent, RMC or TMC
AltoVita
CAP Worldwide Serviced Apartments
Check-in London
Short Stay Citizens
SilverDoor
SITU
The Apartment Service
Winner: AltoVita

Best Operator 1 to 50 units
Barcelona Apartments YouStylish
Cloud Apartment Ltd
Emerald Stay
Globe Apartments
Princes Street Suites
The Hamlet
Vantage Apartments
Week2Week Serviced Apartments
Winner: The Hamlet

Best Operator 51 to 200 units
Charles Hope
City Pop
City Relay
Corporate Housing Factory
Maison Privée
The Residence Apartments
TheSqua.re
Winner: City Pop

Best operator 201+ units
AKA
Flying Butler
Frasers Hospitality
Oakwood
Payman Club
Roomzzz Aparthotels
Staycity Group
Supercity Aparthotels
Synergy Global Housing
Winner: AKA

Best property 1 to 20 units
Beech House Bristol
The Residence Apartments at Tower Hill
The Ulsterville
Winner: The Residence Apartments at Tower Hill

Best Property 21 to 70 units
Flying Butler Reading Central
Q Square by Supercity Aparthotels
Roomzzz Aparthotels Chester City
Wilde Aparthotel by Staycity, Berlin, Checkpoint Charlie
YAYS Issy
1840 Apartments by Caterina
Winner: Q Square by Supercity Aparthotels

Best Property 71+ units
Citadines Islington London
Oakwood Premier AMTD Singapore - Best property 71+ units
STAY Camden
VISIONAPARTMENTS Vevey
Wilde Aparthotels, Edinburgh Grassmarket
YAYS Entrepothaven
Winner: Citadines Islington London

Best Architecture
AKA University City
Roomzzz Aparthotels York City
The Hamlet
Winner: AKA University City

Best Interior Design:
CATERINA corporate house
Citadines Islington London
Roomzzz Aparthotels Newcastle City
STAY Camden
Stay KooooK Bern
The Apartments at 11 Cadogan Gardens
The Hamlet
Zoku Copenhagen
Winner: STAY Camden

Best Coliving Development
City Pop
Common Elwood
Episode
Outpost
Winner: Episode

Best Service Provider
AltoVita
KeyNest
Housekeep
ReloQuest
RESIDE Worldwide
Winner: ReloQuest

Best Short-Term Rental Platform/Provider
AltoVita
Emerald Stay
Guesty
Maison Privée
ReloQuest
Res:harmonics
Winner: AltoVita

Profit with Purpose
Oakwood Hotel & Residence Sri Racha
Quest Apartment Hotels
Response Accommodation
Supercity Aparthotels
Winner: Supercity Aparthotels

Best Use of Technology
AltoVita
Charles Hope
City Pop
Housekeep
ReloQuest
res:harmonics
Roomzzz Aparthotels - Perkzzz Technology Integration
RMS Cloud
Stay KooooK
SABA Host
Winner: Stay KooooK

Best Marketing or Branding Campaign
Cheval Collection - Friends & Family Reunited
Quest Apartment Hotels - On the Road Again
Roomzzz Aparthotels - Perkzzz Launch
SilverDoor
Synergy Global Housing
The Yays Neighbourhood Experiences
Zoku - Better Together
Winner: Zoku - Better Together

Best Use of Social Media
Cheval Collection
Flying Butler Apartments
Maison Privee
Oakwood Premier AMTD Singapore - Best use of social media
SilverDoor
SITU
Staycity Group
Winner: SilverDoor

LinkedIn

Be in the know.

Subscribe to our newsletter »
Subscribe

Thank you sponsors