Serviced Apartment Award winners celebrate in London

George Sell By George Sell
21 March 2017 | Updated 21 March 2017

UK: The winners of the second annual Serviced Apartment Awards celebrated in London last night, after a gala dinner presentation at the Grange Hotel Tower Bridge.

More than 350 international guests attended the black-tie ceremony to see the winners of the 18 awards pick up their prizes. The awards were judged by an independent panel consisting of travel buyers, journalists and service providers, and attracted more than 200 entries from around the world.

Two categories - Rising Star and Industry Inspiration - were voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers via an online poll.

Piers Brown, CEO of International Hospitality Media, the publisher of Serviced Apartment News, said: "It was a fantastic night, and very encouraging to see so many industry leaders in the room in such a celebratory and collaborative atmosphere. Congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted entries."

Click here to read the Serviced Apartment Awards judges' report.

The winners and shortlisted entries were:

Rising Star Award
Voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers
Shortlisted
Darin Karp, ReloQuest
Aga Rosinska, BridgeStreet Global Hospitality
Charlotte Winter, Blvd Suites
Winner: Nicolas Dubas, Cycas Hospitality

Industry Inspiration Award
Voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers
Shortlisted
Anett Gregorius, Boardinghouse Consulting and Apartmentservice Germany
Guus Bakker, Frasers Hospitality
Paul Constantinou, Quest Apartment Hotels
Winner: Charlie McCrow, The Apartment Service

Best Agent
Shortlisted and highly commended: Acomodeo

Best Aparthotel
Shortlisted
SACO The Cannon
Staycity Paragon Street York
Winner: Zoku Amsterdam

Best architecture/external design
Shortlisted
Oh! Porto
Winner: NEST Geneva

Best Branded Residence
Shortlisted
Jumeirah Living World Trade Centre Residences, Dubai
Oakwood Residence Aoyama
Winner: 4 Cornwall Gardens - The Harrington Collection

Best extended stay hotel
Shortlisted
Capital Centre Arjaan by Rotana
Majestic Arjaan by Rotana
Winner: AKA Sutton Place

Best independent operator
Shortlisted
Cheval Residences
SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
Winner: Clarendon Serviced Apartments

Best innovation/disruption
Shortlisted
Maxxton
ReloQuest
Winner: Airportr

Best interior design
Shortlisted
Stradonia Serviced Apartments
Zoku Amsterdam
Winner: Oakwood Studios Singapore

Best international operator
Shortlisted
Frasers Hospitality
Oakwood Worldwide
Winner: BridgeStreet Global Hospitality

Best marketing or branding campaign
Shortlisted
Cheval Residences - Christmas campaign
Oasis
Winner: Apple Apartments

Best sales/account management team
Shortlisted
Cheval Residences
V-Suites sales team
Winner: Zoku Amsterdam

Best service provider
Shortlisted
Maxxton
YourWelcome
Winner: ElinaPMS

Best Serviced Apartment
Shortlisted
Fraser Suites Kensington London
Staying Cool at the Rotunda, Birmingham
Winner: Staybridge Suites London - Stratford City

Best short-term rental platform/operator
Shortlisted
Oasis
RentalsCombined.net
Winner: Hostmaker

Best use of social media
Shortlisted
House of Fisher
SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
Winner: Apple Apartments

Best use of technology
Shortlisted
Avvio
YourWelcome
Winner: ReloQuest

Be in the know.

Subscribe to our newsletter »

Our Events

Subscribe to our Newsletter »