Shortlist for Serviced Apartment Awards announced

George Sell By George Sell
09 March 2016 | Updated 11 March 2016

UK: The shortlisted entries for the first annual Serviced Apartment Awards have been revealed.

After lengthy deliberation by a panel of independent judges, the shortlisted entries are:

Best Agent
Gerard Nolan & Partners
Ocean Dusk
Select Apartments

Best Apart-hotel
Majestic Arjaan by Rotana
Oakwood Premier Incheon
Oakwood Premier Coex Center Seoul

Best Architecture/External Design
Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach
Miniloft Berlin
Yays Concierged Boutique Apartments Oostenburgergracht

Best Branded Residence
The Apartments by The Sloane Club
Athenaeum Hotel & Residences
Cheval Three Quays

Best Extended Stay Hotel
Hala Arjaan by Rotana
Majestic Arjaan by Rotana
Staybridge Suites London - Vauxhall

Best Independent Operator
Cycas Hospitality
Fountain Court Apartments
Staycity

Best Innovation/Disruption
The BridgeStreet and Airbnb partnership
StayPoints Guest Reward Program
Zoku

Best Interior Design
Adina Apartment Hotel Bondi Beach
Cheval Knightsbridge
Old Town Chambers Edinburgh

Best International Operator
The Ascott Ltd
Oakwood Worldwide
Residence Inn by Marriott
Skyline
Staycity

Best Marketing or Branding Campaign
Quest Apartment Hotels - Future proofing & evolving the Quest brand
Yays - Unlock the neighbourhood
Zoku - the end of the hotel room as we know it

Best Sales/Account Management Team
Athenaeum Hotel & Residences
Exchange Suites Management Team
Flexi-Lets

Best Service Provider
Guestline
GuestU
Sky

Best Serviced Apartment
Arjaan by Rotana Dubai, Media City
Oakwood Premier Guangzhou
Old Town Chambers, Edinburgh

Best Short-Term Rental Platform/Operator
CHBO
Oasis Collections
Veeve

Best Use of Social Media
Apple Apartments Belfast
The Ascott Ltd
Cheval Residences
Urban Stay

Best Use of Technology
Furnished Quarters - MyFQ
ReloQuest
Zoku - the Zoku app

They join the nominees for the two people awards which have been voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers and are listed below.

Rising Star
Rishi Bansal - FlexiStay
Eleanor Foxwell - Riverbank Penthouse and Apartments
Keith Freeman - Staycity
James Fry - Base Nyon
Peter Heule - Yays/Shortstay Group
Caroline Lewis - Cheval Residences
Giovanni Valentini - Cycas Hospitality

Industry Inspiration
Anett Gregorius - Apartmentservice Germany/So! Apart
Kimberly Smith - CHBO
Filippo Sona - Colliers International
Max Thorne - MRP Advisory
Tom Walsh - Staycity
George Westwell - Cheval Residences

The awards presentations are taking place at the Grange Hotel London Tower Bridge on March 21st. Click here to buy tickets.

Be in the know.

Subscribe to our newsletter »

Our Events

Subscribe to our Newsletter »